Utahβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊOrem High

Orem High

PublicGrades 10–12
OREM, Utah Β· Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,225
Student:Teacher23.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,225
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
21%-11.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Orem High is a public high serving grades 10–12 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 1,225 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span10–12
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityOREM
ZIP84097
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003000021

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,225
White67.1%
Hispanic / Latino23.9%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.9%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.1%
Hispanic
23.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)